Menu Close Menu
[…] For instance, there are a number of regulations and restrictions on a convicted felon's ability to carry, own, and operate firearms within the State of Washington. However, restrictions on weaponry go deeper than controlling whether or not a person convicted of a crime can own a firearm.

Dangerous Weapons

Washington State outlines specific descriptions of weapons known as "Dangers Weapons" that are illegal for a person to carry, own, manufacture, or use. Statute RCW 9.41.250 reads:

(1) Every person who:

(a) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife;

(b) Furtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or

(c) Uses any contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any firearm unless the suppressor is legally registered and possessed in accordance with federal law,

is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.

The statute goes on further to describe what constitutes a "spring blade knife," an example of which would be a switchblade, which activates a spring-loaded knife at the press of a button.