Menu Close Menu
[…] This prohibition on the use and/or possession of someone else's identification or financial information applies no matter whether the other person is living or deceased.

The statute defines “financial information” very broadly to include many types of information, including: bank account numbers, account balances, information about deposits and withdrawals, even a person's passwords, social security number, driver's license number, or other state identification number. See RCW 9.35.005(1).

The statute also defines “means of identification” in an expansive manner, as “information or an item that is not describing finances or credit but is personal to or identifiable with an individual or other person.” See RCW 9.35.005(3). This includes common items like a driver's license or social security card, as well as less obvious items like a current or former name of the person, a telephone number, an electronic address, or even identifying information about a person's ancestors.