Menu Close Menu
[…] At least one victim was critically injured and trapped inside the crash scene. Fire Chief Corey Rahn was issued three citations: one for “failure to exercise due care,” one for “reckless driving” and one for “failure to yield to an emergency vehicle.” Although this news story happened in Georgia, emergency situations such as this happen regularly in all states.

Emergency vehicles in every state are supposed to have some sort of ‘immunity' or leeway in breaking the law if they are acting within the course of their emergency response duties. RCW 46.61.035 states that the “driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law,” may exceed maximum speed limits, park in no-park zones, disregard regulations governing ‘direction of movement,' and run stop signs or red lights. The caveat is that they must be in a clearly marked emergency vehicle that meet the requirements of RCW 46.37.190.