Theft of a Firearm
[…] At the time of the new report, the police could only link him to the burglary and theft of 17 firearms, with some other items. The remaining firearms, tactical gear, ammunition, and shields will remain a part of a police seizure until they are able to track down where they came from, or some is able to claim them.
Theft of a Firearm
If found guilty, the man will be facing not only burglary charges, but also charges for theft of a firearm. In Washington State, there is specific legislature that outlaws stealing another person's firearms. Theft of a firearm is defined in RCW 9A.56.300. The statute reads:
"(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.
(2) This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft.
(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense."
Theft of a firearm is also a class B felony. Class B felonies are punishable by up to 10 years in prison and fines up to $20000. This means that if convicted, the man could be facing a tremendous amount of prison time, as well as skyrocketing fines.