Menu Close Menu
[…] In the second robbery, the seller arrived at the agreed meet up location, where the teen then stole the shoes and ran off. When the seller gave chase, the teen fired a shot into the air and the seller stopped following him. The seller then called 911. The third robbery differed from the first two, as the teen had an accomplice. The seller was trying to sell three pairs of Air Jordans. The teens met up with the seller and his accomplice came up with an “Uzi-type firearm.” The pair took the shoes from the seller and left.

In Washington, under RCW 9A.56.190 robbery is defined as:

“A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.”

RCW 9A.56.200 addresses first degree robbery. First degree robbery is defined as:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:

(a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she:

(i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or